51

51 Councils

Accreditation Council

Our Accreditation Council formulates and recommends to our leadership, policies and procedures regarding accreditation activities. Its mission is to improve processes and promote uniformity across the Accreditation Commissions.

Ann L. Kenimer
Chair
Sarah A. Rajala
Global Council Chair
Rebecca Popeck
Applied and Natural Science Accreditation Commission Chair
Lisa Sachs
Applied and Natural Science Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect
Niaz Latif
Applied and Natural Science Accreditation Commission Past Chair
Ի岹𾱻
Applied and Natural Science Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
David Gibson
Computing Accreditation Commission Chair
Scott Murray
Computing Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect
Jean R.S. Blair
Computing Accreditation Commission Past Chair
Harold Grossman
Computing Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
Lorraine Fleming
Engineering Accreditation Commission Chair
Lizette Chevalier
Engineering Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect
Mohammad H. Hosni
Engineering Accreditation Commission Past Chair
M. Dayne Aldridge
Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
Douglas R. Bowman
Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
Susan Conry
Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
Winston Erevelles
Engineering Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
Raju Dandu
Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Chair
Mark D. Lower
Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Chair-Elect
Carol E. Schulte
Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Past Chair
Kevin Taylor
Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission Staff Liaison
Jane Emmet
Staff Liaison

Academic Advisory Council

The Academic Advisory Council (AAC) provides our leadership with access to academic viewpoints on issues of accreditation involving applied and natural science, computing, engineering and engineering technology education.

It also guides our organization in matters affecting the relevant professions, reactions to proposed programs, procedures and policies as they relate to the education sector of our constituencies. The AAC also works as a communication channel between us and the academic community.

Through increased participation at all levels of our organization, AAC members develop and implement mechanisms to engage diverse audiences of the academic community in our accreditation activities.

David Tomasko, Chair
Associate Dean of Undergraduate Education and Services
The Ohio State University
Javier Kypuros, Vice-Chair
Dean, College of Engineering
University of Texas at Tyler
Cynthia Paschal
Senior Associate Dean, School of Engineering
Vanderbilt University
Kenneth Ball
Dean, Volgenau College of Engineering
George Mason University
Oscar Barton, Jr.
Dean, Clarence M. Mitchell, Jr. School of Engineering
Morgan State University
Jaime Bonilla Rios
Associate Dean, National School of Engineering and Science
Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
Keith Bowman
Dean, College of Engineering and Information Technology
University of Maryland – Baltimore County
Kenneth Burbank
Director, School of Engineering Technology
Purdue University
Jared Cutler
Assistant Provost
Sinclair Community College
Jane Dong
Dean, School of Natural Sciences, Mathematics and Engineering
California State University, Bakersfield
Shari Gholson
Dean, Nursing and Allied Health
West Kentucky Community and Tech College
Charles Isbell
Provost and Vice Chancellor
University of Wisconsin – Madison
Keith Johnson
Chair, Engineering, Engineering Technology, and Surveying
East Tennessee State University
S. Manian Ramkumar
Dean of Engineering
Rochester Institute of Technology
Joyce Shirazi
Dean, School of Engineering and Technology
Hampton University
James Zhang
Provost
Kettering University
Ellayne Ganzfried
Board Liaison
Ann L. Kenimer
Staff Liaison

Global Council

The Global Council (GC) advises our Board on policies and procedures to enhance our global presence. This includes participation in new mutual recognition agreements (MRAs), memoranda of understanding (MOUs) and substantial equivalency recognition of educational programs outside of the U.S.

Sarah A. Rajala, Chair
Dean Emerita, Iowa State University
Professor Emerita, North Carolina State University
Magdy Akladios
Professor and Department Chair
University of Houston-Clear Lake
Bopaya Bidanda
Professor of Industrial Engineering
University of Pittsburgh
Scott Dunning
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
David Holger
Iowa State University
David Jones
University of Nebraska
Lawrence Jones
Carnegie Mellon University
Larraine Kapka
Sinclair Community College
Paul Leidig
Grand Valley State University
Young B. Moon
Syracuse University
James Plasker
S. K. Ramesh
California State University
Debra Reinhart
University of Central Florida
Jamie Rogers
Regents’ Outstanding Teacher, Professor & Associate Chair
Industrial & Mfg. Systems Engineering,
University of Texas at Arlington
Harrie Stevens
Alfred University
Raman Unnikrishnan
College of Engineering & Computer Science
John Vian
Ece Yaprak
Professor
Wayne State University
Daniela Iacona
Staff Liaison

Inclusion, Diversity, Equity and Accessibility Advisory Council

Reporting to the Board of Directors, the Inclusion, Diversity, Equity and Accessibility Advisory Council “the IDEA Council” promotes inclusivity, diversity, equity, and accessibility within 51, its activities, its volunteer base, and its accredited programs.

Richard Olawoyin, Chair
Associate Professor of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Oakland University
Gail Baura
Loyola University Chicago
Thomas Bieler
Michigan State University
April Cheung
ʳܱܰԾٲ
Dianne Chong
Retired
Boeing
Imelda Cossette
Executive Director and PI
MatEdU Online – Materials Science
Edmonds Community College
Ellayne S. Ganzfried
Monica Gray
Associate Dean
College of Engineering The University of Texas
David Hunter
Penn State University
Michael Johnson
Professor
Texas A&M University
J. Torey Nalbone
University of Texas at Tyler
Stephen Phillips
Professor and Director
Arizona State University
Deborah Trytten
Associate Professor
University of Oklahoma
Ece Yaprak
Wayne State University
Jessica Silwick
Staff Liaison

Industry Advisory Council

The Industry Advisory Council (IAC) provides 51 leadership with the perspectives of major employers on accreditation policy issues, works with company leaders to develop channels for Program Evaluator recruitment from industry and acts as an advocate for the meaning and value of 51 accreditation to major technical employers and other key 51 stakeholders.

Suzanne M. Beckstoffer, Chair
Consultant; Director Engineering, retired
Newport News Shipbuilding
Richard Hope, Past-Chair
Senior Vice President, Water Technical Practice Leader
AECOM
Anita Yadav, Chair-Elect
Manager, Electrical Components
Cat Electronics, Integrated Components & Solutions
Caterpillar Inc.
Howard Appelman
Technical Fellow
The Boeing Company
Naguib Attia
VP, Global University Programs
IBM
Jennifer Bradford
Program Manager for Siemens Empowers Education – Learning and Credentialing
Siemens Digital Industries Software
Rayna Brown
Catalent Pharma Solutions
Matthew P. Conwell
Invenergy LLC
Ron Doyle
CTO, Enterprise Software Division
Broadcom
Brad Giles
President
Bradley Giles and Associates, LLP
Lou Gritzo
Vice President, Research
FM Global
Maryann Hoff
Vice President, Loss Control & Safety Services
The MEMIC Group
Don Kinard
LM Senior Fellow
Lockheed Martin
Art Lizotte
Director Emeritus, University Development for the Americas
Keysight
Anand Raman
Vice President, Technology and Operations
Climax Molybdenum Co.
Kolleen Schneider
Andersen Corporation
Hy D. Tran
Senior Scientist
Sandia National Laboratories
Kris Ward
Sr. Director, Strategy & Business Development
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Charles Menke
Board Liaison
Stephanie Harrington
Staff Liaison